Judy Newman and the US Women’s 50 team made it to the finals of the Maria Esther Bueno Cup, where they fell to the French team 2-0.
“It was a hard fought battle,” Newman said. “It was an intense week.”
The US Women’s 50 team First took out Canada 3-0, followed by a victory over Mexico before defeating Italy in the Semifinals.
The Championships took place April 21 – 26, with 194 teams from 38 countries competing in ten age categories from 35-and-over to 55-and-over. The individuals tournament takes place April 27-May 3.
Team Championship Results
Mens 35 Italia Cup Spain (1) beat France (2) 2-1
- Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. Nicolas Tourte (FRA) 62 64
- Xavier Pujo (FRA) d. Gorka Fraile (ESP) 61 63
- Jose Maira Vicente/Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. Nicolas Tourte / Rodolphe Mouveau (FRA) 62 36 76(4)
Womens 35 Suzanne Lenglen Cup France (2) beat Spain (4) 2-0
- Laurence Combes (FRA) d. Rosa Maria Andres (ESP) 63 64
- Segolene Berger (FRA) d. Mariam Ramon (ESP) 75 64
- Doubles Not Played
Mens 40 Tony TrabertAustria (3) beat Netherlands (2) 2-1
- Bart Beks (NED) d. Gerald Mandl (AUT) 62 63
- Werner Eschauer (AUT) d. Frank van den Heuvel (NED) 64 64
- Werner Eschauer / Gerald Mandl (AUT) d. Bart Beks /Bas Snelders (NED) 64 62
Womens 40 Young Cup Great Britain (4) beat Spain (1) 2-1
- Ana Salas (ESP) d. Michelle Oldham (GBR) 61 64
- Lucie Ahl (GBR) d. Eva Bes (ESP) 62 62
- Lucie Ahl/ Michelle Oldham (GBR) d. Paula Cabezas/ Eva Bes (ESP) 63 63
Mens 45 Dubler Cup USA(2) beat France (1) 2-1
- Oren Motevassel (USA) d. Lionel Barthez (FRA) 26 64 75
- Franck Fevrier (FRA) d. Jeff Tarango (USA) 64 61
- Mario Tabares / Art Hernandez (USA) d. Jacques-Olivier Moers / Lionel Barthez (FRA) 67(3) 75 64
Womens 45 Margaret Court CupUSA (2) beat France (1) 2-1
- Marie-Dominique Larras (FRA) d. Jennifer Klitch (USA) 76(2) 62
- Jolene Watanabe (USA) d. Virginie Buisson (FRA) 75 75
- Jolene Watanabe / Alissa Finerman (USA) d. Virginie Buisson/Valerie Vernet Le Droff (FRA) 60 63
Mens 50 Fred Perry Cup France (1) beat Spain(3) 2-1
- Arnaud Deleval (FRA) d. Juan Antonio Rodriguez (ESP) 63 64
- Francisco Garcia (ESP) d. Frank Hervy (FRA) 61 64
- Alain Moracchini / Herve Bardot (FRA) d. Juan Antonio Rodriguez / Miquel Puigdevall (ESP) 26 75 75
Womens 50 Maria Esther Bueno Cup France (2) beat USA (1) 2-0
- Marielle Lapadu (FRA) d. Fran Chandler (USA) 75 46 62
- Marie-Christine Calleja (FRA) d. Tracy Houk (USA) 63 64
- Doubles Not Played
Mens 55 Austria Cup Australia (1) beat USA (3) 2-1
- Mike Ford (AUS) d. Mike Tammen (USA) 63 64
- Glenn Busby (AUS) d. Dan Waldman (USA) 61 62
- Mark Vines/Wesley Cash (USA) d. Colin Holgate/Ronald Evans (AUS) 62 61
Womens 55 Maureen Connolly Cup USA (1) beat Great Britain (2) 2-1
- Christine French (GBR) d. Susan Wright (USA) 16 64 63
- Diane Barker (USA) d. Anthea Stewart (GBR) 61 63
- Tina Karwasky/Susan Wright (USA) d. Sue Bartlett/Anne Clark (GBR) 64 62